Our Team

Josephus Allmond

Associate Attorney

Bonnie Angermeier

Legislative Associate

Mary Maclean Asbill

Director, North Carolina Offices

Samantha Baars

Digital Content Manager

Nate Benforado

Senior Attorney

Tess Benjamin

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Elizabeth Best

Receptionist & Office Administrator

Stephanie Biggs

Associate Attorney

Ariel Billmeier

Director of Development, Operations

Alexis Bishop

Communications and Marketing Associate

Chelsea Blakely

Gifts Processing and Data Entry Specialist

Alaina Bottens

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Lauren J. Bowen

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Solar Power Initiative

Chris Bowers

Senior Attorney

Chelsea Bowling

Associate Attorney

Jenny Brennan

Science and Policy Associate

Wilson Brissett

Senior Writer

Barry Brock

Senior Attorney

Calvin Brondyke

Human Resources Information Systems Manager

Hutton Brown

Senior Attorney

Carl Brzorad

Associate Attorney

Greg Buppert

Senior Attorney and Natural Gas Regional Leader

Trey Bussey

Associate Attorney

Morgan Butler

Senior Attorney

Sarah Caldwell

Donor Engagement Manager

Paola Camacho

Associate Attorney

Mindy Campbell

Legal/Administrative Assistant

David W. Carr, Jr.

General Counsel

Derb S. Carter, Jr.

Senior Advisor and Attorney

Marti Cattles

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Javier Christian

IT Associate

Emma Clancy

Associate Attorney

Jessie Clark

Director of Digital Strategy

Will Cleveland

Senior Attorney

Miller Cochran

Geospatial Analyst

Kurt Conner

Litigation Assistant

Carroll Courtenay

Staff Attorney

Jennie Daley

Senior Digital Editor

Chris Dastoli

Assistant Director of Finance

Kristin Davis

Senior Attorney

Gayle Davis

Accounting Manager

Amy Day

Assistant to the Virginia Office Director & General Counsel

Lewis DeHope

Associate Attorney

Christopher K. DeScherer

Director, South Carolina Office

Deb Donnelly

Senior Development Officer for Legacy Gifts

Jennifer Doucette

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Emily Driscoll

Director of Program Communications

Robin Dunn

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Tasha Durrett

Communications Manager (VA)

Kurt Ebersbach

Senior Attorney

Tanisha Edwards

Associate*

Staff name

Ryan Ellis

Finance Associate

Sam Evans

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's National Forests and Parks Program

Dakota Foard Loveland

Associate*

Kristin Foltz

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Danielle Fontaine

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Emily Francis

Senior Policy and Outreach Manager

Sarah Francisco

Director, Virginia Office

Lauren Fry

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Spencer Gall

Staff Attorney

Anna Gantt

Graphic Designer

Amanda Garcia

Director, Tennessee Office

Henry Gargan

Associate*

Lydia Gaya

Director of Human Resources

Jonathan Gendzier

Staff Attorney

D.J. Gerken

Director of Programs

Geoff Gisler

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Clean Water Program

Brian L. Gist

Senior Attorney specializing in transportation, clean energy and air

Bethany Glass

Development Officer

Jeff Gleason

Executive Director

Molly Golski

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Michaela Gregory

Legal Assistant/Office Administrator

Leslie Griffith

Staff Attorney

Bob Halstead

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Alex Hardee

Associate Attorney

Adam Harms

Foundations Director

Marie Hawthorne

Director of Advancement

Laurel Henneman

Prospect Researcher

Blakely Hildebrand

Staff Attorney

Heather Hillaker

Staff Attorney

Eric Hilt

Communications Manager (TN)

Lam Ho

Communications and Marketing Assistant

Frank Holleman

Senior Attorney with a focus on litigation

Denise Holman

Foundations Manager

Claire Horan

Associate Attorney

Holly Hueston

Director of Finance and Administration

Patrick Hunter

Managing Attorney of the Asheville Office

Kym Hunter

Senior Attorney and Government Accountability Regional Leader

Maia Hutt

Staff Attorney

Megan Huynh

Senior Attorney

Beth Ike

Senior Manager, Events and Engagement

Nick Jimenez

Staff Attorney

Keith Johnston

Director, Alabama Office

Samantha Koon Jones

Salesforce Administrator

Brenda Kenion

Assistant to N.C. Office Director

Megan Kimball

Staff Attorney

Susannah Knox

Senior Attorney

Kara Kooken

Development Officer

Jill Kysor

Senior Attorney

Laura LaFleur

Legal Practice Administrator

Shawn Lee

IT Associate

Rand Lines

Digital Campaign Manager

April Lipscomb

Senior Attorney

Liz Powers Little

Development Officer

Allison Love

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Erin Malec

Director of Communications

Travis Marrs

Senior IT Associate

Mike Mather

Senior Communications Manager (SC)

Ramona McGee

Staff Attorney and Leader of SELC’s Wildlife Program

Alyson Merlin

Associate*

Daniel Metzger

Associate Attorney

Kate Mixson

Staff Attorney

Tirrill Moore

Associate Attorney

Kelly Moser

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Clean Water Defense Initiative

Nat Mund

Director, Washington D.C. Office and Federal Affairs

Leslie Murphy

Principal Gift Officer

Deborah M. Murray

Senior Attorney with a focus on litigation

David Neal

Senior Attorney

Tonya Nelson

Digital Fundraising Manager

Hannah Nelson

Associate Attorney

Sean Nitcher

IT Associate

George Nolan

Senior Attorney

Ann Oliver

Office Manager

Darah Palmer

Assistant Director of HR

Hayley Parrish

Assistant to Executive Director

Mary Margaret Pearce

Office Manager

Brooks Rainey Pearson

Legislative Counsel

Katherine Perry

Regional Administrator and Risk Manager

Travis Pietila

Senior Attorney

Kevin Poindexter

Information Technology Manager

Trip Pollard

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Land and Community Program

Alyssa Prater

Legal Assistant/Office Administrator

Nicha Rakpanichmanee

Associate Attorney

Frank Rambo

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Clean Energy and Air Program

Elizabeth Rasheed

Associate Attorney

Anders Reynolds

Federal Legislative Director

Haynes Roberts

Senior Development Officer

Anne Robinson

Development Associate

Gil Rogers

Director, Georgia Office

Mark Sabath

Senior Attorney

Jovian Sackett

Director of Geospatial Science

Bill Sapp

Senior Attorney specializing in wetlands and coastal issues

Bailey Shea

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Anya Shepelavey

Administrative Assistant & Assistant to the Director of Finance

Bob Sherrier

Associate Attorney

Jaime Sigaran

Legislative Associate

Brandon Sinnott

Associate Attorney

Scott Smallwood

Director of Marketing

Ami Somers

Creative Director

Sarah Stokes

Senior Attorney

Katie Storer

Legal/Administrative Assistant

Kathleen Sullivan

Senior Communications Manager (NC)

John Suttles

Deputy Director

Chandra Taylor

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Environmental Justice Initiative

Gudrun Thompson

Senior Attorney and Energy Efficiency Regional Leader

Christina Andreen Tidwell

Senior Attorney

Nick Torrey

Senior Attorney

Erin Trammell

Receptionist/Office Assistant

Matthew Verdillo

Hiring Manager

Candice Waller

Human Resources Coordinator

Catherine Wannamaker

Senior Attorney with a focus on litigation

Jennis Warren

Next30 Director and Senior Development Officer

Jasmine Washington

Associate*

Sierra Weaver

Senior Attorney and Leader of SELC's Coast and Wetlands Program

Libbie Weimer

Geospatial Analyst

Alexandra Werner-Winslow

Communications Manager (VA)

Melissa Whaling

Science and Policy Associate

Christie Wiggans

Finance and Investment Coordinator

Emily Wyche

Staff Attorney

Anna Young

Office Manager

Jean Zhuang

Staff Attorney

Catherine Zimmerman

Portfolio and Research Manager